• Post author:
  • Post category:Mobile
  • Post comments:0 Comments
  • Reading time:2 mins read

Last Updated on April 8, 2011

I know it is late and I am quite tired after a day of work. Still few seconds (and energies) to comment a new Gartner Report confirming what previously indicated by ABI Research and IDC, according to which, the Google Creature will command Nearly Half of Worldwide Smartphone Operating System Market by Year-End 2012.

Worldwide Mobile Communications Device Sales to End Users by OS (Thousands of Units)

OS2010201120122015
Symbian111,57789,93032,666661
Market Share (%)37.619.25.20.1
Android67,225179,873310,088539,318
Market Share (%)22.738.549.248.8
Research In Motion47,45262,60079,335122,864
Market Share (%)16.013.412.611.1
iOS46,59890,560118,848189,924
Market Share (%)15.719.418.917.2
Microsoft12,37826,34668,156215,998
Market Share (%)4.25.610.819.5
Other Operating Systems11,417.418,392.321,383.736,133.9
Market Share (%)3.83.93.43.3

Source: Gartner (April 2011)

In my opinion it worths noticing the inevitable fall of Symbian, the slow but inexorable descent of RIM, and the equally slow growth of Microsoft wich will be able to nearly touch the 20% only in 2015.

The android has every reason to celebrate and nothing better do it properly than this video in which an HTC Desire solves a dodecahedron Rubik’s Cube: an HTC desire runs a custom Android app which uses the phone’s camera to take individual images of each of the puzzle’s 12 faces, then processes the information and sends a signal via Bluetooth to the NXT controller,

[youtube=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P-S30fS944M&]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.